Nollywood stars dazzle at 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (See list of winners)

The 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was held today at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State.

The AMVCA, an annual award presented by MultiChoice, recognises outstanding achievements in television and film.

Below is the list of winners:

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – WINNER

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – WINNER

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit Season 7 (Bunmi Ajakaiye, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi and Abdul Tijani- Ahmed)

Wura Season 2 (Jeffery David Musa, Olumide Kuti & Esther Oyiza Kokori)

Visa on Arrival (Bovi Ugboma)

MTV Shuga Naija (The MTV Staying Alive Foundation)

Volume (Mona Ombogo) – WINNER

Masquerades of Aniedo (Timendu Aghahowa & Motunde Akiode)

Slum King (Donald Tombia, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi, Fatimah Binta Gimsay & Xavier Ighorodje)

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – WINNER

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai ( Blood Vessel) – WINNER

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere — Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – WINNER

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – WINNER

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – WINNER

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – WINNER

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun — The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon — Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya (Adeniyi Joseph) -WINNER

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content

National Treasure — Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement — Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – WINNER

Hello Neighbour — Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend — Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – WINNER

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward