yazilimweb tasarim
Home / Breaking News / Full list of senators who voted for or against electronic transmission of election results

Full list of senators who voted for or against electronic transmission of election results

The Senate has finally passed the long-awaited Electoral Act (Amendment) Bill, 2021 after division among its members on electronic transmission of results.

At the end of the physical voting, which lasted for about 40 minutes, a total of 80 Senators voted, out of which 52 voted for the amendment.

As announced by the Clerk, 28 Senators were absent during the division and voting session.

While all the 52 Senators who voted for the amendment belonged to the APC, 26 out of the 28 Senators who voted against the amendment belonged to the PDP, indicating party lines of voting.

Ironically , the Chairman of Senate Committee on INEC , Senator Kabiru Gaya who presented the report with original provision of clause 52(3), voted against it by saying no to Senator Albert Bassey’s call for its retention.

Below is how they voted:

APC senators who voted for INEC to seek clearance from NCC before transmission of results electronically:

Ovie Omo-Agege (Delta Central)
Peter Nwaoboshi (Delta North)
Mohammed Ali Ndume (Borno South)
Opeyemi Bamidele (Ekiti Central)
Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir (Sokoto East)
Mohammed Danjuma Goje (Gombe Central
Yusuf Yusuf (Taraba North)
Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (Yobe South)
Sahabi Yau (Zamfara North)
Uba Sani (Kaduna Central)
Kabiru Gaya (Kano Central)
Ishaku Elisha Abbo (Adamawa North)
Amhad Babba Kaita (Katsina North)
Adamu Aliero (Kebbi South)
Yahaya Abdullahi (Kebbi North)
Yakubu Oseni (Kogi Central)
Isa Jibrin (Kogi East)
Smart Adeyemi (Kogi West)
Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (Kwara Central)
Oluremi Tinubu (Lagos Central)
Solomon Adeola (Lagos West)
Tanko Al-Makura (Nasarawa North)
Godiya Akwashiki (Nasarawa South)
Abdullahi Adamu (Nasarawa West)
Mohammed Sani Musa (Niger East)
Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Niger North)
Birma Mohammed Enagi (Niger South)
Senator Dadu’ut Ladi (Plateau South)
Francis Alimikhena (Edo North)
Abubakar Kyari (Borno North)
Senator Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (Osun Central)
Robert Ajayi Boroffice (Ondo North)
Orji Uzor Kalu (Abia North)
Aderele Oriolowo (Osun West)
Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed (Adamawa Central)
Degi Eremienyo (Bayelsa East)
Ashiru Yisa (Kwara South)
Bello Mandiya (Katsina South)
Hezekiah Dimka Ayuba (Plateau Central)
Frank Ibezim (Imo East)
Kashim Shettima (Borno Central)
Alkali Saidu (Gombe North)
Amos Bulus (Gombe South)
Danladi Sankara (Jigawa North-East)
Hadejia Hassan Ibrahim (Jigawa North-West)
Suleiman Abdul Kwari (Kaduna North)
Abdullahi Barkiya (Katsina Central)
Jika Dauda Haliru (Bauchi Central)
Lawali Anka (Zamfara West)
Lawan Gumau (Bauchi South)

PDP senators who also voted NO

Stephen Odeh (PDP – Cross River North)
Shaibu Lau (PDP – Taraba North)

Total 52

PDP senators who voted that INEC should transmit election results when and where practicable

Enyinnaya Abaribe (Abia South)
Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi (Osun East)
Clifford Ordia (Edo Central)
Matthew Urhoghide (Edo South)
Gyang Istifanus (Plateau North)
George Sekibo (Rivers East)
Biodun Olujimi (Ekiti South)
Mpigi Barinada (Rivers South East)
Betty Apiafi (Rivers West)
Philip Aduda (FCT)
Chukwuka Utazi (Enugu North)
Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (Sokoto South)
Danjuma La’ah (Kaduna South)
Francis Onyewuchi (Imo East)
Patrick Ayo Akinyelure (Ondo Central)
Kola Balogun (Oyo South)
Eyankeyi Akon Etim (Akwa Ibom South)
Christopher Ekpenyong (Akwa Ibom North-West)
Seriake Dickson (Bayalsa West)
Cleopas Zuwoghe (Bayelsa Central)
Emmanuel Orker-jev(Benue North West)
Sandy Onor (Cross River Central)
Gershom Bassey (Cross River South)
James Manager (Delta South)
Obinna Ogba (Ebonyi Central)
Sam Egwu (Ebonyi North)
Nnachi Ama Micheal (Ebonyi South)
Bassey Albert Bassey (Akwa Ibom North East)

Total 28

Senators who were absent

Theodore Orji (PDP Abia)
Yaroe Binos Dauda (Adamawa PDP)
Stella Oduah (PDP Anambra)
Ike Ekweramadu (PDP Enugu)
Patrick Ifieanyi Uba (YPP Anambra)
Tokunbo Abiru (APC Lagos)
Bala Ibn Na’Allah (APC Kebbi)
Tolu Odebiyi (APC Ogun)
Ibikunle Amosun (APC Ogun)
Olalekan Mustapha (APC Ogun)
Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP Ondo)
Teslim Folarin (APC Oyo)
Buhari Abdulfatai (APC Oyo)
Aliyu Wamakko (APC Kano)
Ibrahim Shekarau (APC Kano)
Lilian Uche Ekwunife (PDP Anambra)
Gabriel Suswam (PDP Benue)
Abba Moro (PDP Benue)
Mohammed Bulkachuwa (APC Bauchi)
Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP Taraba)
Mohammed Hassan (APC
Olubunmi Adetunmbi (APC Ekiti)
Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP Enugu)
Rochas Okorocha (APC imo)
Mohammed Sabo (APC Jigawa)
Barau Jibrin (APC Kano)
Ibrahim Geidam (APC Yobe)
Umar Sadiq (APC Kwara)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Scroll To Top